2010

Right click to download the complete 2010 P21Fest Program as a pdf.

Official Selections – Philadelphia Filmathon

FEATURE FILM: NO FOOTING – Michael Licisyn, New Jersey (WINNER: BEST FEATURE!)

All 23-year-old Madison wanted to be was an artist.  Now out of college a year and a half, she finds herself no closer to successful career then when she began.  Stuck in a dead end job at a local copy shop, her relationships crumbling around her, and a complete lack of inspiration to aspire for more, Madison attempts to jump start her career and get her life started.

FEATURE FILM: HANDLEBAR – Michael McCallum, Michigan, PHILADELPHIA PREMIERE! (HONORABLE MENTION)

Dwayne and Benny, two low-level thieves, are hired by an inner-city mafioso, Manny, to kidnap a rival’s daughter. Instead, they make the biggest mistake possible: taking the boss’s daughter! Rueben ‘The Cuban’, a hired hitman, is brought in by Manny to find out what’s really going on.

Official Selections – Shorts (in alphabetical order)

A Day at the Park – Spencer Stuard, California

After The Storm – Michael Lloyd Green, Florida

Alienative – Kevin Lee, Pennsylvania

Animal Drill – Patrick Murphy, New York

Astronaut Goes From Migrant Fields To Outer Space – David Moolten, Pennsylvania

The Buck Johnson Story – Blake McCray, Florida

Emily in the A.M. – Kate McMeans, Pennsylvania

Employee of the Month – Lowell Boston, Pennsylvania

Field Trip, Anita George, California

First Kill – Micah Ranum, Florida

For a Fistful of Snow – Julien Ezri, Switzerland

Gumbo – Veleeta, California

Jerry Strikes Back – Orrin Zucker, Massachusetts

Leka med Dockor (An Affair with Dolls) – Hans Montelius, Sweden

The Loop – Richard Lounello, New York

Mission H2O – Sung kyu Koo, New Jersey

My Sister’s Butt – Pilar Newton, New York

Night Terrors – Matthew Thompson, Pennsylvania

The Orange – Nick Fox-Gieg, Canada

Parking Garage – Justin Lazernik, Florida

Rehabilitation – Jeannie Sconzo, New Jersey

Sandwich Sam – Jamison Conti, Pennsylvania

Skimming the Surface – Landon Lott, Louisiana

Soccer Time – Edmond Hawkins, New York

Son of a Beach – Rob Walker, Colorado

Suckathumb – Xstine Cook, Canada

Survival – Soyeon Kim, California

Tea & Sympathy – Patrick McMahon, United Kingdom

To Africa – Barb Steele, California

Tommy and Me – Raymond Werner, Pennsylvania

Vignette’s of a Writer’s Block – Nicole Favale, New York

Woebegone – Devin Hume, Colorado

The Zucchini That Ate New York Vs. Tomatozilla – Caroline Fraissinet, Pennsylvania

Official Selections – 21-Day Filmmaking Competition

For the 2010 Competition, the secret element was “Between the lines″.  There were a total of 57 Competition films selected for the festival.  (films listed in alphabetical order by title)

AFTER ALL
Team Ten Fingers & A Thumb (New Britain, PA)

ALL OF THE HIGHS, NONE OF THE LOWS
Team With No Name (Grand Rapids, MI)
WINNER: Best Acting

THE ANTHROPOLOGIST
Team Dog Romeo (Houston, TX)

ASPHALT HEART
Team Liberty Bell Films (Malvern, PA)

AS THE STORY GOES…
Team Industry Film School (Freehold, NJ)

BETWEEN THE BLINDS
Team ? (North Wales, PA)
WINNER: Best Directing

BETWEEN THE LINES
Team Troglodytes (Winthrop, MA

BETWEEN THE LINES: THE RISE AND FALL OF TOBIAS
Team Philagape Keylight (Brookhaven, PA
WINNER: Audience Award

BETWEEN THE LINES: THE UNLOVED
Team The Watch (Philadelphia, PA)

BLIND SPOT
Team Wolverine (Berkley, MI)
An old man attempts to pass his driver’s test.

CONTINUANCE
Team Murdersquad (Canton, NC)

DIVIDED BY ONE
Team Daywalker (Philadelphia, PA)

DRAWN
Team Pandamonium (Philadelphia, PA)
WINNER: Best Concept

EMBALMO!
Team Sickening Thud (Philadelphia, PA)

ETERNAL PARADOX
Team Level Up (Philadelphia, PA)

THE EYE OF RA
Team Dragon Crest Productions (Yardley, PA)

FALLING TO PIECES
Team TacoVs.GrilledCheese (Asbury Park, NJ)

FALLOW GROUND
Team Emerald Productions (Egg Harbor City, NJ)
WINNER: Best Sound Design

HALFWAY
Team Team (Henryville, PA)
WINNER: Best Animation

HENRY V
Team Warrington Oaks Pictures (Chalfont, PA)
Shakespeare’s Henry V presented abridged, bastardized, and homeless.
WINNER: Audience Award

HOLLOW
Team Scumberland Productions (Bridgeton, NJ)
One moment in time can change everything.

IMMORAL DESIRES
Team CrackerHammer (Quakertown, PA)
Three people embrace their immoral desires and walk between the lines of right and wrong.
WINNER: Best Marketing

INTER LINEA
Team Vector (Glenside, PA)

IN THE GREY
Team JB Productions (Tonawanda, NY)
WINNER: Best Effects

INTROVERT
Team NERDPOP (San Bernardino, CA)

ITCHY AUTUMN
Team Shochu Cat (HONG KONG)
A story between cow and bull meeting the lines from the center of the Earth.

JUST 4 LIFE
Team Stars (Philadelphia, PA)

K
Team Adjective Noun (Louisville, KY)
A hitman works to provide for his family.
WINNER: Best Cinematography

KILL ‘EM OFF
Team The Toxic Avengers (Media, PA)

LEGACY
Team KYB DBN, Philadelphia, PA

LIFE LINES
Team That Ain’t RIGHT! Films (Atco, NJ)
If you could change the future… would you do it?

LOVE BYTES
Team Justice Productions (Monroe Twp, NJ)

LOVE RECTANGLE
Team AMD Entertainment (Philadelphia, PA)

LUCY
Team Lowered Expectations (Maplewood, NJ)
Can the power of a cute dog destroy the allure of cocaine?

MAGICAL FORTUNE COOKIES
Team Rainfilms (Bellevue, WA)

MEET THE CHALKERS
Team Flaming Marshmallow Productions (Wenonah, NJ)
WINNER: Best Use Of Element

MONOTONY
Team Wise Men (New York, NY)

NOT YET RATED
Team Altered Heroes (Collingswood, NJ)

OBSESSIVE GREMLIN DISORDER
Team Waxing Moon (North Wales, PA)

OUR LADY OF DEVASTATION
Team Archguardian Films (Orange, CT)

OVERSHARE 3D
Team Atomic Cheesecake Productions (Philadelphia, PA)

PATIENT ZERO
Team Hard Boiled Productions (Astoria, NY)

PINK LINES
Team 10 Mile (Detroit, MI)
WINNER: Best Music

THE RAD RIDER RIDES AGAIN
Team Katoddzenfark, Holland Farkas (Adelphia, NJ)

RELAPSE
Team Perfidy Productions (Tempe, AZ)

SHADES OF DEATH
Team Creative Meat (Toronto, Ont, CANADA)
Death is her day job.
WINNER: Best Effects

SOME MIGHT SAY
Team EMFP (Grand Rapids, MI)

STATIC
Team Awesome Seattle (Seattle, WA)
WINNER: Best Writing, Audience Award

STUDENT DRIVER
Team Above-the-Line Entertainment (Richfield, MN)
WINNER: Best Editing, Best Film, Audience Award

TENSION OF SKIN
Team Synthetic Human Pictures (Phoenix, AZ)
WINNER: Best Acting

THANK YOU FOR HOLDING
Team Mad Men Productions (Teaneck, NJ)

THE HOUSE THAT HATE BUILT: THE MIDAS TOUCH
Team House That Hate Built (Galloway, NJ)
WINNER: Audience Award

THE THING IS…
Team Rush Crew (Houston, TX)
Three people struggle between the lines of material success and happiness.

TIME & CONSEQUENCE
Team Mighty Fine Hat Productions (Baltimore, MD)
Sometimes the past can be changed.

THE TIME MACHINE
Team Onion Parade (Levittown, PA)

TOTAL REWRITE
Team Drop the HAT (Hatfield, PA)
WINNER: Audience Award

UNCERTAIN HARVEST
Team Art Party Pictures (Media, PA)