Official Selections – PFAF 2011

Congratulations to our 2011 Official Selections! This year over 450 films from around the world were in contention, and below are the selections. Official screening schedule available HERE.

Features:

Chasing the White Dragon – Kathilynn Phillips (live action)
Mississippi, United States of America

The Lady Of Names – Adam Ciolfi (animation)
North York Ontario, Canada

Shorts:

40 Years – Russell Appleford
London England, United Kingdom

A Poem I’ll Sing Out Loud – Erica Hart
Washington D.C., United States of America

Arranged Marriage - Narasimhan Krishnamachari
Brookline Massachusetts, United States of America

Bad Influences – Kate Emery
Los Angeles California, United States of America

Bait – Michael Moore
Orange California, United States of America

Becoming Tina – Eddie Lebron
Monroe New York, United States of America

Butterfly Dream - Woonha Jang
Los Angeles California, United States of America

Chapel Song – Matthew Mills
Brooklyn New York, United States of America

Chat Noir – Miranda Edmonds & Khrob Edmonds
Mount Claremont Western Australia, Australia

City of Murals – Ricky Rose
Tallahassee Flordia, United States of America

Craft - Mari Jaye Blanchard
Brooklyn New York, United States of America

Daydream – Lysandra Petersson
Los Angeles California, United States of America

Derek - Alex Gray
Colorado, United States of America

Desperate Crossing - MinSeok Jeon
Jersey City New Jersey, United States of America

Deux Petits Bateaux - Kate Raney
Chicago Illinois, United States of America

Escape Of The Gingerbread Man!!! - Tod Polson
Mountain View Wyoming, United States of America

Extinction of The Saber-Toothed House-Cat – Damon Wong
Providence Rhode Island, United States of America

Factory Girl - Jack Ofield
San Diego California, United States of America

Fluffle – Stephanie Franz
New York City New York, United States of America

Gilded Age Gladiator - Brad Lambert & Rob Benica
Jamestown North Carolina, United States of America

Gory Leslie - Emily Friend Roberts
Brooklyn New York, United States of America

Gu Yeo-Rum-Eui Ba-Da (A Scene At The Sea) – Jaehee Lee
Seoul, South Korea

Hitomi - Manu De Smet
Lede, Belgium

How the Coyote got his Cunning – Claire Nielbergall
Philadelphia Pennsylvania, United States of America

“I Studied Shakespeare…” - Robert Walker
Greeley Colorado, United States of America

I’m in Love with Kimberly Johnson - Adam Johns
Tallahassee Florida, United States of America

INFLATOR - Takeshi Arx (Wei-Chih Chen)
Taipei City, Taiwan

Intercambios – Brian Aramayo
Alaska, United States of America

Jacob and Death - David Updike
Media, Pennsylvania, United States of America

Keenan at Sea – Jeremy Galante &  David Cowles
Chagrin Falls, Ohio & Rochester, NY, United States of America

Knuckle Sandwich - Bailey Donovan
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States of America

Krawll – Matthew Wade
Meridian Idaho, United States of America

La Migala – Jaime Dezcallar
Madrid, Spain

Liam & Ben – William Casey
Texas, United States of America

Lizard – John Skibinski
Victoria, Australia

Man and Raven - Olga Brio
Coquitlam British Colombia, Canada

Masks - Patrick Smith
Montauk New York, United States of America

Milo – Patrick Lafrance & Corinne Gibeault
Ottawa Ontario, Canada

Murgi Keno Mutant – Nayeem Mahbub
Dhaka, Bangladesh

Noches de Tungsteno – Maria Torres
Mexico

Oliver’s Treasure – Chuck Grieb
Eagle Rock California, United States of America

Orange Ô Desespoir – John Banana
France

Out of Step – Lynn Estomin
Williamsport Pennsylvania, United States of America

Paper Words – Joyce Lee
San Francisco California, United States of America

Portland Cello Project ‘Denmark’ - Daniel Fickle
Portland Oregon, United States of America

Recess - Bradley Montesi
Austin Texas, United States of America

Refren për Kosovën – Dhimitri Ismaliaj
Bronx New York, United States of America

Refresh – Sean Cruse
Melville New York, United States of America

나를 잊지 말아요 (Remember O’ Goddess) -  Yoon Jung Lee
Ardmore Pennsylvania, United States of America

Rumbleseat – Michael Roberts
New York City New York, United States of America

Secret Life of Objects: Outhouse – Nathan Jones
Sydney New South Wales, Australia

Sonny Mails a Letter - Miles Kalbach
Aldan Pennsylvania, United States of America

Spirit of the Bluebird - Xstine Cook
Calgary Alberta, Canada

Stuffer – Nathan Crooker
Alabama, United States of America

Ten Paces – Ryan Paimieri
Los Angeles California, United States of America

The Closed Door – Ian Voglesong
Medford New Jersey, United States of America

The Cycle of Life - Gerald Guthrie
Urbana Illinois, United States of America

The Death of Johnny Forceps – Timothy David Orme
Boise Idaho, United States of America

The Eater - Wally Chung
New York City New York, United States of America

The Forest - Steven Summers
Chicago Illinois, United States of America

The Gentleman’s Guide to Villainy – Aidan McAteer
Dublin, Ireland

The Lighthouse - Po Chou Chi
Los Angeles California, United States of America

The Man Who Moved Manhattan – Rob Ludacer
New York, United States of America

The Old Flame - Anita Drieseberg
San Francisco California, United States of America

The Smallest Thing – Yong Jin Kim
Los Angeles California, United States of America

The Tesla Experiment - Adriel Garcia
Mooresville North Carolina, United States of America

The Wanna-Be Oddie - Jun Bin Lam
San Francisco California, United States of America

There’s a Dead Crow Outside - Morgan Miller
Brooklyn New York, United States of America

To Each His Own – Chase Smith
Los Alamitos California, United States of America

Vanity - Jim Bushfield
Portland Oregon, United States of America

Vicenta – Sam Orti
Valencia, Spain

Worlds Apart - Michael Zachary Huber
Sunnyvale California, United States of America

Wycinaki – Irena Rindos
Clemson South Carolina, United States of America