2013 Philadelphia Film & Animation Festival Official Selections

August 26, 2013 in events, Newsletter by admin

For full film and screening set descriptions, see the Schedule pages.

Congratulations to our Official Selections! This year over 350 films from around the world were in contention, and below are the selections. Official screening schedule – and more information on the below films, will be available soon.

Films by Screening Schedule

Friday, September 27th (Friday’s Complete Schedule)

1:00 pm: Shorts 1: Animated Voices
18 Minutes
Out of the Ordinary
I Tell What I Have Seen
Under the Fold
Ed
Vital Voices: Hawa Abdi
Double Occupancy/Zweibettzimmer
Separated
The Cold Heart

3:00 pm: Shorts 2: Perception

The Loss/Kayip
Wonder
Breaking Character
Secret Decoder Ring
Snake Eyes
The Gold Sparrow
At All Times, Herald
Her Window
Self, Designed
Spilt Milk

5:00 pm: Feature Animation

Sons Of Ram


7:00 pm: 21-Day Competition: Red Screening

3 Poisons
The Friend of My Friend is Apparently Not My Friend
Cellar
Writer Madness
Mind Over Matter
Puppets in Space!!
MisCellania
Cellophane

Saturday, September 28th (Saturday’s Screening Schedule)

1:00 pm: Shorts 3: Animation for Everyone

Bubble Boy
Herc and D.B. in: What’s All the Ruckus??
The Wild Wild Test
Someone Who Gets You
The Golfer & The Goose
A Tooth Tale
Dragon Season
Charged
Chicken or the Egg
Daddy ABC
Flower Story
Spacebound
Marcel
Light
Stranded
Rob n Ron
The Story of Pines

3:00 pm: 21-Day Competition: Blue Screening

T.531
Can You Hear Me Now?
Terra-ists
God’s Cruel Kingdom
Pathetic Rim
8344
Frequency
The Exotic Misadventures of Beatrix

5:00 pm: Feature Film

45RPM

7:00 pm: Shorts 4: Animation Apocalypse

Abyssus Abyssum Invocat/Hell invokes Hell
Rex October
Memoria
Everything I Can See From Here
Animalario
The Call of Farqunglu
The Alligator
The Compositor

Sunday, September 29th (Sunday’s Screening Schedule)

1:00 pm: Shorts 5: Fantasy

Still I Breathe
Poison Apple
Porcelain
Cedric & Hope
Alka
The Rose of Turaida
The Reward
Rose, Mary & Time

3:00 pm: Shorts 6: Comedy

The Black Ties – Episodes 1 & 2
Couch
Free Kaa Refill
Light Me Up
A Short Film on Conformity
Bless You
Ghost Sasquatch
Pink Slip

5:00 pm: 21-Day Competition: Green Screening

The Keeper (Trailer)
Everlasting Rain
Test Drive
2 of Spades
Hollywood Unhinged
Friend Request
Dolly
Maximum Impact