The winners!

October 4, 2010 in Uncategorized by admin

Congratulations to all of the Project Twenty1 participants!

21-DAY FILMMAKING COMPETITION AWARDS

BEST USE OF ELEMENT

Nominees:
Team Above-the-Line Entertainment – Student Driver
Team That Ain’t RIGHT! Films – Life Lines
Team PandaMonium – Drawn
Team Flaming Marshmallow Productions – Meet The Chalkers
Team Drop the HAT – Total Rewrite

Winner: Team Flaming Marshmallow Productions – Meet The Chalkers

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Nominees:

Team Emerald Productions – Fallow Ground
Team Troglodytes – Between the Lines
Team Creative Meat – Shades of Death
Team Awesome Seattle – Static
Team Drop the HAT – Total Rewrite

Winner: Team Emerald Productions – Fallow Ground

BEST MUSIC

Nominees:

Team Rainfilms – Magical Fortune Cookies
Team Emerald Productions – Fallow Ground
Team 10 Mile – Pink Lines
Team Vector – Inter Linea
Team Mighty Fine Hat Productions – Time & Consequence

Winner: Team 10 Mile – Pink Lines

BEST EFFECTS

Nominees:

Team Creative Meat – Shades of Death
Team JB Productions – In the Grey
Team Archguardian Films – Our Lady of Devastation
Team Justice Productions – Love Bytes
Team Dog Romeo – The Anthropologist

Winner: TIE!

Team Creative Meat – Shades of Death
Team JB Productions – In the Grey

BEST EDITING

Nominees:

Team Above-the-Line Entertainment – Student Driver
Team Liberty Bell Films – Asphalt Heart
Team Drop the HAT – Total Rewrite
The Mad Men Production Team – Thank You for Holding
Team Creative Meat – Shades of Death

Winner:

Team Above-the-Line Entertainment – Student Driver

BEST ANIMATION

Nominees:

Team Waxing Moon – Obsessive Gremlin Disorder
Team Team – Halfway
Team Vector – Inter Linea
Team Shochu Cat – Itchy Autumn
Team Justice Productions – Love Bytes

Winner:

Team Team – Halfway

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nominees:

Team Art Party Pictures – Uncertain Harvest
Team Synthetic Human – Tension of Skin
Team JB Productions – In the Grey
Team Adjective Noun – K
Team Awesome Seattle – Static

Winner:
Team Adjective Noun – K

BEST ACTING

Nominees:
Team Synthetic Human – Tension of Skin
Team Wolverine – Blind Spot
Team? – Between the Blinds
Team NERDPOP – Introvert
Team With No Name – All of the Highs, None of the Lows

Winner: TIE!

Team Synthetic Human – Tension of Skin
Team With No Name – All of the Highs, None of the Lows

BEST CONCEPT

Nominees:
Team Stars – Just4Life
Team Warrington Oaks Pictures – Henry V
Team PandaMonium – Drawn
Team ? – Between the Blinds
Team Crackerhammer – Immoral Desires

Winner: Team PandaMonium – Drawn

BEST WRITING

Nominees:

Team Mighty Fine Hat Productions – Time & Consequence
Team Warrington Oaks Pictures – Henry V
Team Taco vs Grilled Cheese – Falling to Pieces
Team Art Party Pictures – Uncertain Harvest
Team Awesome Seattle – Static

Winner: Team Awesome Seattle – Static

BEST DIRECTING

Nominees:

Team Adjective Noun – K
Team? – Between the Blinds
Team Emerald Productions – Fallow Ground
Team Awesome Seattle – Static
Team Synthetic Human – Tension of Skin

Winner: Team? – Between the Blinds

AUDIENCE AWARDS:
See next post

BEST FILM

Nominees:

Team Adjective Noun – K
Team ? – Between the Blinds
Team Above-the-Line Entertainment – Student Driver
Team Pandamonium – Drawn
Team JB Productions – In The Grey

WINNER: Team Above-the-Line Entertainment – Student Driver

SCREWBALL AWARDS
These change every year depending on themes in the films, so don’t try to win these next year. Please. For the love of god.

LEAST ORIGINAL TITLE:

A THREE WAY TIE!
Between the Lines: The Rise and Fall of Tobias
Between the Lines: The Unloved
Between the Lines

MOST QUOTABLE:

Team Sickening Thud: EMBALMO!: “That’s something that just happened… to our eyes.”
Team Above-the-Line-Entertainment: Student Driver: “PROM DATE!”
Team Awesome Seattle: Static: “Kiss me… STAT!”
Team With No Name: All of the Highs, None of the Lows: “Ravioli. Whatever.”
Team Drop the Hat: Total Rewrite: “Smoothing it out…”

WINNER: “PROM DATE!”

NICEST LEGS:

Team Crackerhammer: Hot Chicks in Immoral Desires
Team Archguardian Productions: Hot Chicks in Our Lady of Devastation
Team Adjective Noun: Hooker #3 in K
Team Sickening Thud: El Gaucho in EMBALMO!

PHILADELPHIA FILMATHON AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner: Woebegone -Devin Hume
Honorable Mention: Gumbo – Veleeta DaCosta
Honorable Mention: Alienative – Kevin Lee

BEST FEATURE FILM

Winner: No Footing – Michael Licisyn
Honorable Mention: Handlebar – Michael McCallum

FOUNDER AWARDS

EPIC AWARD: For individuals within our community that embody the spirit of Project Twenty – Exhibiting, Promoting, Inspiring, and Connecting through film.

NOMINEES:

Doug Seidel – Team Justice Productions
Mike Mercadante – Team Crackerhammer
Chris Pierdomenico – Philagape/Keylight
Anthony Griffin – Team With No Name

WINNER: Doug Seidel

VOLUNTEERS OF THE YEAR:
Given to volunteers that go above and beyond the call of duty, donating over 100 hours to the community in less than a year:

Pete Lauritzen (“Freakin’ Pete”)
Lee Rosenfeldt
Aislinn Tomchak