2012 Philadelphia Film & Animation Festival Winners

October 2, 2012 in events by admin

Thank you to our judges & congratulations to our filmmakers!

Philadelphia Film & Animation Festival
“Official Selection” Portion

Best Student Short

Nominees:

  • Restoring Sight in Bangladesh, Tatiana McCabe, NY, USA
  • Leak, Beni Fredman, Israel
  • Abuelas, Afarin Eghbal, United Kingdom
  • Load, David Rene Christensen, Denmark

Winner: Abuelas, Afarin Eghbal, United Kingdom

Best Web Series

  • Dick Punch, David Ruttura, NY, USA
  • The Mop and Lucky Files, Scott Paulin, CA, USA
  • Pueblo, Eve Richer, VA, USA

Winner: The Mop and Lucky Files, Scott Paulin, CA, USA

Best Music Video

Nominees:

  • A House, A Home, Daniel Fickle, OR, USA
  • Bullets for Breakfast, Mari Jaye  Blanchard, NY, USA
  • Party in the CIA, Roque Ballesteros, CA, USA

Winner: A House, A Home, Daniel Fickle, OR, USA

Best Short Animation

Nominees:

  • Seven Minutes in the Warsaw Ghetto, Johan Oettinger, Denmark
  • My Home, Calvert Waller III, NY, USA
  • Flight of Magic, Tommy Warren, Austin, TX, USA
  • The Hopper, Alex Brüel Flagstad, Copenhagen, Denmark

Winner: The Hopper, Alex Brüel Flagstad, Copenhagen, Denmark

Best Live-Action Short

Nominees:

  • The Fence, Jim Canty, CT, USA
  • Sharp Love, Sharp Kittens, Jon Sajetowski, NY, USA
  • Juego de niños/Children’s Game, Javier González, Cundinamarca, Colombia
  • HEADS UP, Alex Merkin, NY, USA

Winner: The Fence, Jim Canty, CT, USA

Best Feature

Nominees:

  • A Happy Ending, Ross  Hockrow, DC, USA
  • Limpwings, Andrew Neill, MN, USA
  • A Decent Arrangement, Sarovar Banka, PA, USA
  • Berserk: The Golden Age Arc 1: The Egg of The King, Toshiyuki Kubooka, CA, USA
  • Welcome to Harlem, Mark Blackman, NY, USA

Winner: A Decent Arrangement

Best Marketing Campaign:

  • Wolf Dog Tales, Bernadine Santistevan: For high-quality marketing materials that include a “piece” of the animation, for special attention to detail in press packs/marketing materials, and the work involved in putting this film in consideration for an Oscar nomination
  • Mop and Lucky Files, Michael McGee: For high-quality website and Facebook materials, for energy with their festival tour, and excellent print materials.
  • Pueblo, Eve Richer: For innovate marketing uses of “Erika” the mannequin in digital and on-site campaigns
  • Destined – Michael Giletto: For high-quality DVD box and replication
  • Winner: Wolf Dog Tales, Bernadine Santistevan

    21-Day Filmmaking Competition

    Audience Awards:

    Red Screening:
    Killer Cables, Team Pure Genius Pictures Bleeding Hearts

    Blue Screening: Gary’s Got Game, Team JB Productions

    Green Screening: Bleeding Hearts, Team Sickening Thud Productions

    Use of Element, “Jump”:

    • Killer Cables, Team Pure Genius Pictures
    • Resistant, Team 10 Mile
    • King Me, Team Flaming Marshmallow Productions
    • Bear Jump, Team Shochu Cat
    • Journey Upon Molly’s Path, Team Crackerhammer

    Winner: Killer Cables, Team Pure Genius Pictures

    Visual FX:

    • Oliver, Team Future History Labs
    • Through Orange Eyes, Team Stranger In The Alps
    • Steampunk vs Superhero, Team Guyloki Films
    • Jump Drive, Team Badger Tsunami
    • Unrest, Team Turtle Power!

    Winner: Steampunk vs Superhero, Team Guyloki Films

    Sound Design:

    • Jump Drive, Team Badger Tsunami
    • Flame & Shadow, Team half-watt
    • Kingdom of Shadows, Team Art Party Pictures
    • Gary’s Got Game, Team JB Productions

    Winner: Flame & Shadow, Team half-watt

    Music:

    • Kingdom of Shadows, Team Art Party Pictures
    • Kafka Pizza, Team Liberty Bell Films
    • God Said No, Team Drop the HAT
    • The Long Week, or Even A Psychotic Break Can’t Kill True Friendship, Team Frank ‘n’ Nasty

    Winner: Kingdom of Shadows, Team Art Party Pictures

    Editing:

    • Clipped, Team Guts Guts Guts Guts
    • Unrest, Team Turtle Power!
    • Gary’s Got Game, Team JB Productions
    • Blackout, Team Philagape
    • Jump Drive, Team Badger Tsunami

    Winner: Gary’s Got Game, Team JB Productions

    Writing:

    • Gary’s Got Game, Team JB Productions
    • Through Orange Eyes, Team Stranger In The Alps
    • Resistant, Team 10 Mile
    • Killer Cables, Team Pure Genius Pictures
    • Superhero for Hire, Team Inglorious Splicers

    Winner: Resistant, Team 10 Mile

    Cinematography:

    • Red & White, Team Psynema
    • Flame & Shadow, Team half-watt
    • Jump Drive, Team Badger Tsunami
    • Gary’s Got Game, Team JB Productions
    • Kingdom of Shadows, Team Art Party Pictures

    Winner: Jump Drive, Team Badger Tsunami

    Acting:

    • ascension, Team Thing Three
    • Pool Party, Team Noonan
    • Flame & Shadow, Team half-watt
    • OCD, Team Mass n Class
    • Lost in the Shadows, Team Gati Kala

    Winner:   Lost in the Shadows, Team Gati Kala
    Honorable Mention:  ascension, Team Thing Three

    Directing:

    • Act of Kindness, Team Spinshot Films
    • Resistant, Team 10 Mile
    • Kingdom of Shadows, Team Art Party Pictures
    • ascension, Team Thing Three
    • Red + White, Team Psynema

    Winner: Kingdom of Shadows, Team Art Party Pictures

    Best Marketing Campaign:

    • Resistant, Team 10 Mile: For innovative promotion of their film using the style of pharmaceutical marketing, via print, fax, phone, trailers, fake commercials, posters, and physical “branded” materials.
    • Blackout, Team Philagape: For professional digital & physical marketing collateral, press outreach (Philadelphia Inquirer & City Paper), and digital promotion of their film, Kickstarter, and showtimes
    • Steampunk vs Superhero, Team Guyloki Films: For a high-quality Kickstarter page and dressing up in steampunk attire with robots to promote the film in the middle of Philadelphia
    • Bleeding Hearts, Team Sickening Thud: For getting the most “likes” on their Facebook poster

    Winner: Blackout, Team Philagape

    Best Film:

    • Resistant, Team 10 Mile
    • Kingdom of Shadows, Team Art Party Pictures
    • Flame & Shadow, Team half-watt
    • Jump Drive, Team Badger Tsunami
    • Gary’s Got Game, Team JB Productions

    Winner: Resistant, Team 10 Mile

    Founder Awards:

    Partnership Award
    Awarded to businesses and organizations that partner with Project Twenty1 to help Exhibit, Promote, Inspire, and Connect our community of media artists.

    Winner:
    Life Unchained
    For starting a matching grant that helped launch Movies from the Hill in summer 2012. This program allowed us to exhibit past 21-Day and independent PFAF films in an economically disadvantaged community.

    Volunteer of the Year
    Winners (tie):

    • Christopher Barley (Animation, Graphics & Event Staff)
    • Caroline Boyd (Admin, Video, Street Team & Event Staff)

    EPIC Award
    Nominees:

    • Doug Seidel: For organizing Project Twenty1 Assemble!, a large-scale collaborative, multi-team project for the second year, for continually giving newcomers their first chance to get onto a film set, and his general good-attitude.
    • Wedge Wegman: For going out of her way to not just promote her screening, but ALL of our community’s screenings through a flyering campaign – with a broken foot! For her positive attitude and commitment to making films “fun”, as well as professional. For being so committed to improving her skills, she has changed her career to full-time filmmaking and enrolled at Drexel University for film (congrats on the large scholarship!)
    • Chris Loper: For his head-on “jump in” approach to this community. For joining another team to learn AND leading his own project. For learning how to work with professional (SAG-AFTRA) actors on his first film.
    • Brian Carlin: For his “researcher approach”. He learned and listened at every festival workshop in 2011, watched past films, and asked many good, important questions before becoming a leader in 2012.

    Winner: Wedge Wegman